Forgotten Realms Wiki
Advertisement
Forgotten Realms Wiki

Kara-Tur: The Eastern Realms is a boxed set for AD&D 1st edition. It is part of the Oriental Adventures campaign setting and set in Kara-Tur. It describes the eastern land of Kara-Tur and its geography, population, society, government, history, languages, and opportunities for adventure. It is the third major boxed set for the Forgotten Realms.

This box contains everything AD&D game players and DMs need to establish an exciting Oriental Adventures campaign! Kara-Tur, world of Eastern mystery, is on the far side of the planet from the FORGOTTEN REALMS Campaign Setting, but the two cultures only interact if you want them to! This is the "official" campaign setting for the Oriental Adventures rulebook. Kara-Tur has everything you need: Two 96-page books describe the places, culture, politics, monsters, magic, people, religions, and more, plus advice on running a long-term Oriental Adventures campaign, bringing characters from other worlds into Kara-Tur, and dimensional travel from Kara-Tur to other worlds. And there are four full-color, two-sided maps of this land of mighty warriors and powerful enchantments.

The boxed set is presented as a missive written by the spirit dragon Mei Lung to his friend Elminster, with many chapters written by one of Mei Lung's contacts in each country of Kara-Tur.

Contents[]

The boxed set contains two 96-page books, four large color maps, and two plastic overlays.

Volume 1
  • Shou Lung
  • T'u Lung
  • Tabot
  • The Plain of Horses
  • The Northern Wastes
Volume 2
  • The Jungle Lands
  • The Island Kingdoms
  • Koryo
  • Kozakura
  • Wa
  • Appendix: Using the Forgotten Realms campaign setting

Index[]

Click here for index

Characters[]

Dragons
KaiMei LungPao Hu Jen
Mortals
Akiyama TodoAngoi SaiwaiAngu RizAshigi DesugakiBaiyosho DegiBalinaikalBenchiBentoriBokika HokioCheng Ta UboChien Ying LienChu Raiza PweeCh'u Tei ZaoDo EnangDoka'zarDoraxo BwenEbusadoEchu NanElminster AumarFargh ChoiGenbudoGhartii NungGheta XaxGhira Bui SoGhutan Dox AyaniGlei YuindoGoboro the LameGonijoGorathH'Dang LiHa RahniHanamoto GenjiHayo NuraiyiHelgara TwiHeomo LingHeto YiodoHidegari IegusaHigemotoHing Ti ChinHiso SingHiwa ItzusuneHojo HaruHojo KamuriHojo KawakuboHojo TodahiroHolangHonda ChimosiHong TooHordolazHsin Fu ChanHsiung chi KangHuHu TiehHua Li TeHuang Ch'ungHuat RhuHuo TsengIdo KunarakuaiIschanJenshiJeorug KhalagaJoki LamJu GhoniK'ai Hua LiuKai Chiang LungKar WuanKatoharaKatsuhara OmitsuKavayah IIKenoKodo SmaraKonishi IeyasuKonishi SeichiKorai AntekiKrakentuaKu D'nag SaoLasishal AmaLien Hua LiangMasgar LamMei Kuei ChuMeo ChaMeo LiMarash RashiMatasuuri IeysunaMatasuuri KimmuMatasuuri NagahideMatasuuri ShogoroMatasuuri UntekiMitaMoia ChunMoo KalaiMotsegaiMo KinMuni-KuMynorgNahdat IINako NangNan Kung ChiNing D'AhnNo Koni WaNorzahkNudo JussNu'sazto IchiNuska Ohm WyNuyen PhiOsari DaizanOsari LairoOshichiro YotoOsu Qyu Lo'ahnPag Hou LingPan ChuParmanPekaonitPouri LamPurungQaland T'akkRah Kigi LoRantoon GwaRasid Nadepa'anRazak IrdiRumuki GoheiRumuki YoshitadaRuri WohSang YiSanuk DoyoSen Lin HsaoShou Chih LongSilver WatersnakeSirya RedlockSoo EnlahmTa Ping TsuTakae SujuTan Hikao NongTan Mikao TsoTan NongTappengTazu-eiTechi UgoTekinjo GasahanTekinjo YojairoTenraxThok LianTo JanoTorgoja P'aUeyanboUkito WanUtwa SoVishnan IVishnan IVVishnan VIIWai Gada AnkuWai Gada MoWai Gada ShinzuWai Ghuto SaWai Gu SunleeWai Udo ChungWan Tu MaWanang SunWang Tcu LorWantu FangWatagawa TakeshiroWibisonoWoto JubojiroXogah KooYang Juinto FaYitriq RukkuYu Fu FangYuchimo EinYuf BawraxYuminoi BowidaYung Aah SooZife Yur
Spirits
AgimentCosalla Huin ToHei Te PaoJizoMadekitPin Mo NomSpirit of the Sun

Creatures[]

alanalligatorbajangbakemonobearbisanboarcamelchiang lungchickenchu-ucon-tinhcrabcrayfishcrocodilecuddlefishdeer (elkreindeer)demitdonkeydragon turtleduckelephantdanjangearth elementalfire elementalfoo beast (foo dog)froggargantua (insectoid gargantuareptilian gargantua)gendruwogiant carpgiant crabgiant crayfishgiant eelgiant leechgiant octopusgiant snailgiant snakegiant squidgriffonhai nuhengeyokai (carpcatcrabcrayfishbadgerfoxharemonkeytiger)goatharoogahill gianthobgoblinhsing-singhulukjiki-ketsu-gakikappakestrelki-rinkoikrakentuakrestungkueikoileechlelembutli lung (earth dragon)lobsterlung wang (sea dragon)mackerelmagma para-elementalmaraloimemedimonkeymosquitomulenature spiritnightingaleningyoogre mageoni (me-zu oni) • oxenoysterparrotpeacockpigp'ohrabbitraccoonravensalmons'domo rhansea gullsea lionsea serpentsharksheepshinen-gakishrimpsilkwormsmoke para-elementalspirit folk (bamboo spirit folksea spirit folkriver spirit folk)squidsu-monstersundel bolongtengut'ien lungtigerwormtunatujulunicornwater buffalowater elementalwind walkeryakyuan-ti
Referenced only
basidirondkalayellow mold

Locations[]

Bodies of Water
Bays
E'Tyon BayHuang BayIiso BayInarem BayMo'ki BayOmitsu BaySora BaySunob BayZastrasai Bay
Geysers
I'wa Geyser
Lakes
Nad Ho Ting TsoNam TsoLake GusangLake NodoshinLake Sari
Rivers
Anai RiverChukei RiverDajima RiverDwai RiverFenghsintzu RiverHenai RiverHungtse RiverJito RiverKunong RiverMalu RiverMokan RiverNam RiverNanaichi RiverRiver Basin of OfferingRiver of Three RoutesTanokawaTumen RiverWohani River
Straits
Lui Do-pahStraits of AmaSuro Straits
Bridges
Bridge of WhispersPunton BridgeThousand Shrine Bridge
Buildings
Fortresses
ApanuArgistikhinChozawa CastleDakarazu PalaceDien NyuErlabanFukama CastleJuzimura CastlePalace of BalinaikalRartuSato CastleTe Pachan CastleTeishabanThok CastleToranu GanppoUwaji CastleYanajalan
Inns
E'nukka Suindu InnHearth WarmthInn of the Lucky DragonWhite Dog InnYellow Magpie Inn
Shrines
Frozen Waterfall ShrineShrine of the Forest LordShrine of the God of ThunderShrine of the Holy BalanceWar Shrine of Pendax
Taverns
The Seven Sons TavernThe Sharpening House
Temples & Monasteries
Buchan Do GompaDo'dzin GompaDragon MonasteryFrekang GompaHoshki GompaKo'Chung GompaLii GompaMonastery of the PathMonastery of the White SnakeMonastery of ZotungM'tsin GompaPalevashPokarr GompaShining Temple of BishamonSummer Temple of JikokuStrong Claw MonasteryTemple of Absolute KnowledgeTemple of AnduaxTemple of Heaven's HeartTemple of the High MoonTemple of the Jade EmpressTemple of Kanchai-ryuTemple of Kwan YingTemple of Lai SaoTemple of the Lords of CreationTemple of NamikamiTemple of SaigaiTemple of Seven BellsTemple of the ShingtenTemple of Quiet SlidingWhite Crane TempleWhite Tiger Monastery
Universities
Shinobugaoka
Miscellaneous
Iku-InLibrary of Ont the WisePavilion of Eight BannersRocks of Yengso
Forests
Atanu WoodsBenduri ForestCanung MarshChijoshi ForestFokobi ForestIkuji WoodsKebinumaMinodati ForestObitake forestQuang Muku ForestShibinumaWaturi ForestWinto Forest
Islands
AwanaDaidakeEburishimaGatajimaHinomotoHuyushaIsle of DevilsIsle of FirandoIsle of No MosquitosIsle of One Thousand PinesIsle of PearlsIsle of PoisonIsle of the BlackIsle of the Gloomy TempleIsle of the Long Legged and Long ArmedJeukungKabudonoKaguneKanshuMachukaraMarujimaMatsujimaMikedonoNakashimaNipoNishishimaNorinoshimaObakutoOjimneOkaroshimaPanjarduRukunRyutenSenshi IslandsShidekimaShinkokuShizushimaSi'ratSu'unTaibojimaTalmarukTanekashimaTaramuriTenmeiTsukishimaWabekazanYarujima
Landmarks
Dragon WallS'tuni DamTomyris
Mountains
Akashnu MountainsBawani MountainsChigidi MountainsChung MountainFokobi HillsGensuyamaHaraki RidgeHimasla MountainsHokla MountainIchiyamaIkuyu MountainsKazayamaKoryaz MountainsMarnu CliffsMount E'kwongMount FoMount MatazanMount Or-GhashMount ShunMount TobuPeerless MountainsPo Yul Dzayul RangePojah MountainShun MountainSillan MountainsVorkani MountainsWei Do PeakZiyero Ridge
Nation
KoryoKozakuraShou LungTabotT'u LungWa
Planes
Astral PlaneElemental Plane of FireEthereal planePara-elemental Plane of Magma
Planets
Krynn
Provinces
ChukeiJuzimuraMa' Yuan
Reefs
Sanamatra ReefXifung Reef
Roads
Broken RoadConqueror's HighwayGreat Spice RoadHayatura RoadImperial Post RoadKaifeng HighwayKuangchiu RoadLokar PassLunghai HighwayShattered RoadSilver RoadSrelanat RoadTawata RoadTungpu Road
Regions
Land of Snow DemonsNorthern Wastes
Settlements
Cities
BachaiBalanziaBeradandarBidnop SoCheinangDarkaFo Liche GaiFochuHa'chouJitogawaKaratinKonang PenLi-RazOjy-doPeqqirPinchowRanguriRenkyuRokstangRukimbaruSemmishiShosunTifuidoTomoU'chan GompaUwajiXi HulangZun Hi
Ruined
Ca'hong ChwiChowthouKuo MeilanParmahana
Towns & Villages
AnechuBandaBuyanCham FauChedoruDeikhouDenokanburiDitiDurapatyaFeng NuGapapurangGarujiGenchaHahn-riJavuhansaJoyaKhampoLai SaoLinshungLo'haMhouMin LohMotraMu TongNalamhRa'kooSrelanatSudaikoU'ling SuVa'sheeVentraxWafangWai T'luYoetsuZawqun's Landing
Valleys
Hungste ValleySymorok ValleyTo Chan ValleyValley of NanayokValley of Wings

Magic[]

Items
amulet of communicationbell of warningdeath rockdrums of thunderE'soa Ho-chigirdle of stone giant strengthflame-eyeJade Mirror of Shihminor globe of invulnerabilityring of strengthShan Tiensword of sharpness
Spells
accuracyancient curseanimal growthcause critical woundscommune with lesser spiritcreeping darknessdetect harmonydetect magicelemental servantenchant an itemFeng shuifire shurikenhastehold personholy wordhypnotic patternhypnotismimmunity to weaponsinternal fireinvisibility to enemiesmass suggestionmelt metalpasswallpermanencypermanent illusionplanar callpolymorph otherpower word, killpower word, stunquickgrowthread magicsummon spiritsurelifetelekinesisthornbush arrowswall of firewall of ironwithering palmwizard markwood rotyear stealing
Others
feng shui (art)

Organizations[]

Adventuring Bands
Honest Dawn-cocks
Criminal Organizations
BakshiBlue TigersIyo ChanRaccoon-dogsTsui Tong
Dynasties
Hai DynastyHo DynastyKao DynastyKuo DynastyLi DynastyLui DynastyWanang Dynasty
Ninja Organizations
Fangs of NightKonishiPanthers of XiSoretyoVi'oontu
Military Organizations
Silent Tigers
Religious Organizations
Black Leopard CultCult of the Eight Jade TokensRed Fog
Secret Societies
Giants in GreyIridescent Peacock SocietyMany-Hued Peacock SocietyRoyal VagabondsSeventy-Two SocietySociety of the Jade EmpressSociety of the Purple Lotus
Tribes
Burning TreeFankiangGuychiangIgidujinKashghunQajandRippling GrassT'aghurTsu-tsuTwisted PalmWhite Monkey tribe
Vigilante Organizations
Nuchi GaiTo Na'u Brotherhood

Religions[]

Deities
AbabuioAzuthChanteaChih ShihChu JungFa KuanHaroogaHu YintoJu ShouKou MangKwan YingLathanderLord of the RiverNagikamiNamikamispirit of ObakutoShu ChiaSuku-nabikoYu Chiang
Pantheons
gajar-un ejinLords of Creation
Lesser Immortals
Jade LadiesLadies of CompassionLords of KarmaMoon WomenRice SpiritsSpirit Warriors

Miscellaneous[]

Art & Literature
Book of ChangeBook of HeavenBook of RunesBook of WarBooks of the Nankingcalligraphychoir horalfiligreeHsao ChroniclesJuia Lo'tanuPeace Land TreatyPuvarnaRomance of the Three LordsShichi HsitattooThe Historical notes of ChiThe Studies of Metaphysics of Time and IllusionThe Vulgar MaidenThe Wise CarpWar treatise of ChuWhi-yeu Nohg
Clothing
cheosonggirdlehai-waitaojewelrykimonoloinclothobisamfusandalscarftunicwreath
Concepts
hygienekabukimonomachi-yakko
Diseases
arthritisIvory Plague
Ethnic Groups
BawaniIssacortaePazrukiWu-haltai
Events
Battle of the Crimson WheatBattle of the HammerBetrayal of the Ca'hong Chwi GarrisonConflict of the Silver CloudsFestival of the Golden StairHojo WarJuzimura rebellionKabuayan WarsKume Sa YetiOx festivalPenance DayStand of Punton BridgeTennu WarWar of the NoblesWar of the Oni KingsYears of Frost
Fields of Study
astrologyastronomygeographymathematicsrhetoric
Food & Drink
applebeerbreadbrandybuttercabbagecherryeggfigmilkmujahroompeachpepperpicklepineappleplumsakesashimisoupsoybeansushitomatowine
Gemstones
aquamarinediamondemeraldjadepearl
Items
braziercandlecasketchess (game)firecrackerfireworksincensepenplowprinting pressropesaddletenttorchwater clock
Instruments
bellbiwacymbalsdrumflutekotoshakuhachi
Languages
Tabotan language
Materials
Fabrics
cottonhemp (fabric)linenpapersilk
Hardstones
alabasterbasaltgraniteivorymarbleobsidian
Leathers
dragon leather
Metals
brassbronzecopperironsilversteeltin
Philosophy
afterlife
Professions
apothecaryastronomergeishakio ton mu (witchdoctor)mercenaryminstrelmoneylendingtusu
Substances
camphor oilgreen sleeping dustgunpowderopium
Vegetation
awana (spice)bamboobarleycedarchestnutcocoacypressdogwoodelmfernflaxhemp (plant)lichenlilackarmakmahoganymangrovemilletmulberrymushroompinerosesaffronseaweedteaktobaccotocaravanillavioletwalnutwillow
Vessels
chariotghost shipox cartpalanquinrowboatsampanskiffsleighwagon
Ships
Golden Lily
Weapons
ballistabutterfly bladecatapultchokhor mododaggerglaiveGolden Sword of Ammatokhalberdjavelinjitteknifekumadelajatanglancelongswordman catchernaginatanunchakupikę (weapon)polearmsaiscimitarshurikensidamtetsubotonfa

Credits[]

  • Authors: Mike Pondsmith (Shou Lung), Jay Batista (Koryo/T'u Lung/Tabot), Rick Swan (Plain of Horses/Wa), John Nephew (Northern Wastes/Island Kingdoms), Deborah Christian (Jungle Lands/Kozakura),
  • Editing: Steve Winter
  • Coordination: David Cook
  • Cover Artist: Jeff Easley
  • Interior Artist: Jim Holloway
  • Graphic Design: Colleen O'Malley
  • Cartography: Dave S. LaForce
  • Typography: Betty Elmore

Appendix[]

Gallery[]

See Also[]

External Links[]

References[]

  1. Mike Pondsmith, Jay Batista, Rick Swan, John Nephew, Deborah Christian (1988). Kara-Tur: The Eastern Realms (Volume I). (TSR, Inc), pp. 48, 66. ISBN 0-88038-608-8.
Advertisement